You have to be logged in to use this feature.

The Valkerij en Sigarenmakerij Museum has two collections. The Valkerij Museum covers the history of falconry from 1650 to 1850. During this period people from the noble class and kings entertained their guests with the ‘vederspel’. The Sigarenmakerij museum illustrates the development of cigar making in Valkenswaard from 1865. The connection between both museums is the falconer Richard Hamond, who lived Valkenswaard. When he died in 1845 he gave 24,000 guilders to Jan Best, who started a cigar factory in 1865.

Alternative name:

en The Falconry and cigar Museum

  This paged is managed by the museum
Valkerij en Sigarenmakerij Museum
Oranje Nassaustraat 8b
5554 AG Valkenswaard

Museum type(s)

Specialized & Alternative

Topics

Local

Visitor information

Opening hours

Monday Closed
Tuesday 01:00 pm – 05:00 pm
Wednesday 01:00 pm – 05:00 pm
Thursday 01:00 pm – 05:00 pm
Friday 01:00 pm – 05:00 pm
Saturday 01:00 pm – 05:00 pm
Sunday Closed

More opening hours

Admission

0 - 6 Free
7 - 17 €3.50
18 - 64 €5.00
65 and over €3.50
CJP Pass 50% discount
Museumkaart Valid
Groups of 15+ €3.50

More admission

Facilities


  • Coffee

  • Museum shop

  • Parking

Location

Oranje Nassaustraat 8b, Valkenswaard, The Netherlands

Exhibitions

We don't have any current exhibition data of Valkerij en Sigarenmakerij Museum.

All exhibitions

Reviews

We don't have any reviews of this museum yet. Have you visited this museum? Write a review below!

Write a review

Your review helps other people learn about great and less great museums. If you've visited this museum, you can write your review below. Please pay attention to our content guidelines before you post your review.

WhichMuseum – made in Amsterdam

How would you like to sign up?

We will never post any messages without your permission.

Sign up with Google

Or use your email address

Already have an account? Log in!

Information for museums.

×

How would you like to log in?

Log in with Google

Or use your email address

Don't have an account? Sign up!
Forgot your password?

×